Wayzata Men's Cross Country

 

-------------------------------------------2014 NXN Info------------------------------

 

National Bound Wayzata Harriers

 

NXN Heartland Championship, Splits, Combined Green & Black, & Soph-Frosh

------------------------------------2014 Cross Country Info------------------------------

2014 State Champions

Wayzata wins State State Meet Video - State Meet Results -

Splits and Intermediate Scores - State Meet Video from Mr. Maas

 

Section 6AA Champions

Wed., Oct 22- Wayzata wins Section 6AA - Splits & Intermediate Scores - Race Video - Awards Video

Wed., Oct 22- Lefty Wright Videos from Mr. Maas:

Junior/Senior - Sophomore - Freshman

Wed., Oct 22- Timetrial videos from last week:

1600 - 3200 Heat 1 - 3200 Heat 2 - 3200 Heat 3

Tuesday, Oct.21- Wayzata wins both Middle School Conference Team Titles

7th Grade- 8th Grade

Monday, Oct. 20- Wayzata wins all three Lefty Wright Grade Level Team Races

Junior-Senior - Sophomore - Freshmen

Thursday, Oct. 16 - Banquet Info

Monday, Oct. 13- JV Splits update (Completed!)

Friday, Oct. 10- Week 10 & 11 Newsletter (Oct. 13 -22)

 

2014 Lake Conference Champions

 

Thur. 10/11- Lake Conference Results: Varsity - Junior Varsity- Varsity Splits - JV Splits

Wed., 10/10- END OF SEASON CELEBRATION CHANGED TO THURSDAY, NOV. 20th

6:30 PM at Central Middle School Cafeteria

Tue., 10/9- St. John's Games Results - Basketball Freethrow & Trivia

Tue., 10/8- Trivia Poll

Mon., 10/7- Joe Ross Invite

Sat., 10/4- John Swain Results (with correct names!)

John Swain Videos (Courtesy of Mr. Maas) - Varsity - Junior Varsity

Fri., 10/3- Week 9 Newsletter (10/5 thru 10/11)

Thur., 10/2- Victoria Lions Videos (from Maas Productions): Varsity JV-RaceC-Race

Wed., 10/1- Duluth Swain Information

Wed., 10/1- Griak Splits & Intermediate Scores

Tue., 9/30- Victoria Lions Results

Tue., 9/30- Tentative Swain Roster

Sun., 9/28- Griak Gold Results (splits & intermediate scores on the way)

Sun., 9/28- Griak Video II (courtesy of team members)

Sun., 9/28- Griak Video (courtesy of Mr. Maas)

Sat., 9/27- Info for Tuesday's Victoria Lions Invite (all of us race except for Griak 10)

Sat., 9/27- Map for Tuesday's Victoria Lions Invite

 

2014 Roy Griak Invitational Champions

Sat., 9/27- Griak Invitational Results

Thur., 9/25- Week 8 Newsletter (9/28 to 10/6)

Thur, 9/25- Edina Middle School Invite Results (9/23)

Wed., 9/24- List of Early Dismissal for Victoria JV on 9/30.

Sunday, Sept. 21- Apple Valley Varsity Video; AV JV, pt.1; and AV JV, pt.2

Saturday, Sept. 20- Apple Valley Varsity Results - Apple Valley JV Results

Thursday, Sept. 18- Week 7 Newsletter (9/21 to 9/27)

Middle School Results: Minnetonka (9/16) &Eden Prairie (9/11)

Tuesday, Sept. 16- Corrected Metro Junior Varsity Results

Monday, Sept. 15- Team A Wins Cakebake

Monday, Sept. 15- St. John's Results through the Cakebake

Sunday, Sept. 14- Metro Varsity Video and Metro JV Video (Thanks to Mr. Maas)

Mayo Award Ceremony Video

 

Metro Invitational Champions

Saturday, 9/13- Metro Results (uncertain on some JV Times- working on it!)

Saturday, 9/13 - Calvin Cahill sets World Record

Friday, 9/12- Week 6 Newsletter- stop trolling GoldenBeat!

Mayo Invitational Champions

Thursday, Sept.11- Mayo Invite Results - Mayo Invitational Video (from Mr. Maas)

Monday, Sept. 8- Videos from Saturday Night Lights (From Mr. Maas)

MS Heat 1 - MS Heat 2 - MS Heat 3

HS Heat 1 - HS Heat 2 - HS Heat 3 - HS Heat 4 (Varsity)

Monday, Sept. 8 - Tentative Metro Entries (Saturday, 9/13) CORRECTED

Sunday, Sept. 7- 3200 Meter Fall Track History

Saturday, Sept. 6- High School Saturday Night Light Results

Saturday, Sept. 6- Middle School Saturday Night Lights Results

(Splits for High School will be posted on Sunday.)

 

Saturday, Sept. 6th- St. John's Games through Stopwatch

Thursday, Sept. 4 - Week 5 Newsletter (9/7 thru 9/15)

 

 

 

2014 Columbus Invite Champions

Sunday, August 31 - Columbus Photo Montage (Courtesy of Mr. Maas)

Sunday, August 31- Marshfield Columbus JV Video and Varsity Video

Saturday, August 30- Marshfield Columbus Results and Columbus Splits

Saturday, August 30- St. Olaf Video (courtesy of Mr. Maas)

Friday, August 29 - St. Olaf Results and Wayzata Splits at St. Olaf

Thursday, August 28- Week 4 Newsletter (September 1-7)

Wednesday, August 27- Official Apollo Results: Varsity, Junior Varsity, Junior High

Wednesday, August 27- St. John's Ultimate & Total Placings

Tuesday, August 26- Assignments for this Friday & Saturday

Tuesday, August 26- Links to St Coud Meet Videos (Courtesy of Mr. Maas):

Varsity, Junior Varsity, Junior High, Awards

 

Varsity with the Apollo Victory Cake.

Mon., August 25th- St. Cloud Apollo Invite Results (better late than never?)

Thur., August 21st- Week 3 Newsletter (8/25 - 9/1)

Wed., August 20th- St. John's Team Scores thru Homeruns

Mon., August18th- Updated Alumni Meet History

Sun., August 17th- Link to All Finishers' Video (Alumni Meet)

Sun., August 17th- Link to Video of Varsity Alumni

Sun., August 17th- Link to Mr. Maas' Video of Alumni's Glorious Victory

Alumni Meet Age Group Winners: Manny Day, Kirt Goetzke, Kurt Almquist, Jacob Hallen, Josh Thorson, and Connor Olson.

Sat., Aug. 16- 39th Annual Alumni Meet Results- All is right with Alumni Victory.

Thur., Aug. 14- Parent Meeting Powerpoint

Thur., Aug. 14- Week 2 Newsletter

Thur., Aug 14- Alumni Meet Course Map

Thur., Aug. 14- Directions to Meets

Thur., Aug. 14- Abs, Back, & Hip Routines

Wed., Aug. 13- St. John's Eggtoss Results

Monday, Aug. 11- Results of 3200 Timetrial

Monday, Aug. 11- Week 1 Newsletter

Monday, Aug. 11- Preliminary St. John's Rosters

Link to purchase Optional Team/Fan Apparel (not required)

LINK TO REGISTER FOR CROSS COUNTRY

Tryout Goals for Juniors & Seniors

ALUMNI INVITE

ALUMNI NEWSLETTER

BOOSTER CLUB FORM

Section 6AA Preseason Poll

2014 XC Schedule

2014 Cross Country Pre-Season Information

2014 Cross Country Team Rules

Parents Guide to Cross Country Running.

--------------------------------2014 Track & Field------------------------------

June 6 & 7, 2014- State Meet Splits

June 3, 2014 - Last Chance Meet

SEASONAL BESTS (thru 6/3/14)

May 27 & 29, 2014- Section Splits

May 28, 2014- Wayzata Distance Classic

May 23, 2014- Freshmen at Mounds View

May 21, 2014- 9th & 10th Grade Championship & JV 1600

May 16, 2014- True Team Splits

May 16, 2014- True Team Final Results

May 15, 2014- LAKE OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENTAL

May 13, 2014- Conference Splits

May 8, 2014- Stillwater Dual 800

May 7, 2014 True Team Section- Distance Splits

May 5, 2014 JV Meet Results

May 2, 2014- Wayzata Relays (updated with numerous corrections)

April 25, 2014- St. Thomas Invitational & Hamline Elite Splits

April 22, 2014- Eden Prairie & Hopkins JV Tri

April 18, 2014- Rosemount Dual (& Edina) (including splits)

April 11, 2014 - Developmental Meet #1

April 10, 2014 - LAKE RELAY SPLITS

800 Timetrial (4/2/14)

March 29, 2014- U of M Indoor Timetrials

SPRING BREAK TRAINING INFO (for those out of town). The rest of us will meet at 10:00 AM from the 27th until school resumes.

March 21, 2014 - Indoor Timetrial #2 Results (splits are posted)

March 14, 2014 - Indoor Timetrial Results (errors in Heat 2 of the 1600 have been corrected)

Next Timetrial will be on Friday, March 21 with Minnetonka at the U of M.

Saturday practices will be at 9:30 at the High School.

--------------------------------2013 Cross Country---------------------------

Jan. 21, 2014- History Section Updated

NXN National Video (from Mr. Maas)

NXN National Results

NXN Intermediate Scores

NXN Splits

NXN HEARTLAND VIDEO - 2013 - Boys Championship Race

 

 

Wayzata Boys & Chris Solinsky (Nike Elite Athlete) with Heartland Trophy.

Wayzata Boys & Girls both qualify for Nationals. - - Boys Results

NIKE SIOUX FALLS REGIONAL INFO & WAYZATA ITNERARY

 

A good read and helps explain why I love running & runners: The Time of My Life by Mike Cassidy

 

Catching up:

Videos from Mr. Maas: State - - Section 6AA - - 7th Grade Conference - - 8th Grade Conference

 

2013 State Champions

2013 State Meet Results & Wayzata's Splits

State Meet Video

Section 6AA Champions

Wed., Oct 23 - Wayzata wins Section 6AA (Results & splits) and advance to State.

Section 6AA Video (corrected)

Mon., Oct. 21- Trojans win all three races at Lefty Wright Invitational

Junior-Senior --- Sophomore --- Freshman

Tue., Oct 15- 1600 Timetrial Results

Sun, Oct. 13 - Joe Ross Results - 8th Grade - - - 7th Grade

Joe Ross Videos: 8th Grade - - - 7th Grade

Saturday, Oct. 12- Lake Varsity Splits - - - Varsity Video at Ks

Lake JV Part 1Video (First 4k) - - - Lake JV Finish Video

Saturday, Oct. 12- Week 11 & 12 Newsletter (Oct. 14 to 23rd)

Saturday, Oct. 12- Apparel Order Link for Sioux Falls Nike Regionals

Oct. 10 - Lake Conference Championship

Oct. 10 - Video of Lake Conference Meet (from Mr. Maas)

Oct. 7 - 2013 Trivia Quiz & Answers

Oct. 5 - Swain Results - Varsity Video - JV Video (Thanks, Mr. Maas)

Oct. 4- 2 Mile Timetrial on Alumni Meet Course

Oct. 2- Week 9 Newsletter

 

Trojans on the Griak Victory Stand with Coach Griak

Sept. 28- Trojans win Roy Griak Gold Race --- Griak Gold Video (Mr. Maas)

Griak Gold Video (at Ks)

Sept. 27- Mustang Gold Results --- Mustang Gold Partial Video

Sept. 27- Mustang Green Results --- Mustang Green Video

Mustang Middle Trophy

Sept. 27- Mustang Middle School Results --- Mustang Middle School Video

Middle School Results & Video

Eden Prairie 8th Grade Results --- Eden Prairie 7th Grade Results

8th Grade EP Video --- 7th Grade EP Video

Minnetonka 8th Grade Results --- Minnetonka 7th Grade Results

8th Grade Mtka Video --- 7th Grade Mtka Video

Edina 8th Grade Results --- Edina 7th Grade Results

8th Grade Edina Video --- 7th Grade Edina Video

 

Sept. 26- Week 8 Newsletter (Sept. 29 -Oct. 7)

Sept. 21- Wayzata Varsity 7th at Apple Valley and JV finishes 3rd. (w/ corrections)

Sept. 20- Burnsville Invitational (w/ corrections)

Sept. 19- Week 7 Newsletter (Sept. 22nd thru 29th)

Sept. 15- Week 6 Assignments

Sept. 12 - Week 6 Newsletter

BOYS WIN CAKE BAKE AGAIN!!!! Bobby & Tanner Anderson give Boys seventh title in eight years.

 

The winning cake.

Sept. 14 - Metro Varsity- Results - Video

Sept. 14 - Metro Junior Varsity- Results - Video

Trojans win the Rochester Mayo Invitational

Sept.12th- Rochester Mayo Videos: Varsity, Junior Varsity, C Race pt 1, C Race pt 2

Sept. 12- Rochester Mayo Invitational Results: Varsity, JV, C Race (working on splits)

Ian Eklin is interviewed by Star-Tribune

Connor Olson is highlighted in Running Times magazine.

Team C takes commanding lead in St. John's after Saturday Night Lights

St. John's Team Scores through Stopwatch Competition (Cake Bake on Monday!)

Directions for Captains for St. John's Scoring of Saturday Night Lights

August 12th Timetrial Results

Sept. 9- Week 5 High School Meet Assignments (all Middle Schoolers raceon Thursday at EP)

Sept. 5- Week 5 Newsletter (Sept. 8-16)

Sept. 8- Saturday Night Lights Videos: Varsity, JV Heat 4, JV Heat 3, JV Heat 2, JV Heat 1, MS Heat 3, MS Heat 2, MS Heat 1 (Thanks & kudos to Coach Maas)

Sept. 8 - Saturday Night Lights Middle School Results

Sept. 7- Saturday Night Lights 3200 Results

August 29th - Week 4 Newsletter (Sept. 2nd to 8th)

September 1- Rochester Mayo Course Map

Wayzata celebrates Marshfield victory with Annual Tank photo.

September 1- updated Marshfield Columbus History

August 31st- Marshfield Columbus Varsity Video

August 31st- Marshfield Columbus JV Video

August 31st- Marshfield Columbus Invite Results & Splits

Aug. 31st- St. Olaf Showcase Video (courtesy of Mr. Maas)

Aug. 31st- St. Olaf Results (all Wayzata athletes and their 1600 splits)

Wayzata Cross Country Apparel Link (Closed until next week.)

Apparel may be ordered from 8/14 through Wednesday, August 28th with delivery on in mid to late September. There will be a third chance to order apparel after school begins.

Aug. 24- Article with a thoughtful message for parents.

Aug. 21- Team B wins Homerun Hitting & ties Team C for St. John's Game lead.

Aug. 20- Team A goes from worst to first in St. John's Games with two victories at the Alumni Meet

 

August 19 - Parent Meeting Powerpoint

August 18th - Egg Toss Results

August 17th- Varsity Alumni Meet Video, Video w/ all finishers, and video at mile of all

Trophy Winners: Andy Jahn, Connor Olson, Evan Day, Frank Steed, Jon Halerson, & Steve Sonnesyn (photo by Kraig Lungstrom)

Pictures Link: www.wayzatasports.com (click on 'photo gallery' in black bar on top)

Aug. 17th- Alumni Meet Results - High School Wins - Alumni Meet History

Week 2 Newsletter (August 19th to 26th)

Updated Cross Country Schedule (with driving directions)

Please register by August 8th. - Link to register.

Alumni Singlets any Wayzata XC Alumni interested in purchasing a quality Brooks singlet (gold & white trim) with a Wayzata X-C logo on it should bring your checkbook or cash on Saturday. They are $25 in person. $30 if I have to mail it to you.

Week 1 Newsletter & Schedule (Schedule for August 12th to 18th)

Tentative Team Roster

Tentative St. John's Rosters (updated on 8/9/13)

Tentative St. John's Roster by Grade & alphabet (easier to find your name)

Parent's Unofficial Guide to Cross Country

Schedule for First Three Weeks of Practice (Aug. 12th- Labor Day) Changes on 8/30

Important Dates for 2013 Cross Country (note different parent meeting dates for High School (8/19) and Middle School (8/26)

Team Rules for 2013

Timetrial Goals for Juniors & Seniors for 2013

Directions to Edgewood Shelter Hyland Park for Thursday Night Run

Link to Website to record Summer Mileage

Section 6AA Preseason Poll (Released July 7th)

 

Contact Info for 2013 XC

2013 Summit of Mount Harvard (14,421 feet)

View from Mount Harvard.

Trekking down.

Kuub Tournament.

Base Camp.

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY SUMMER CLINIC INFO & REGISTRATION

Info for the Girls Summer Clinic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Results

Minnesota Track Historical Archives

2013 Track

2012 XC

2012 Track

2011 XC

2011 Track

2010 XC

2010 Track

2009 XC

2009 Track

2008 XC

2007-8

2006-7

2005-6

2004-5

2003-4